Families (As per The Plant List)

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | A-Z

L

Lamiaceae - 143 ( Acrocephalus hispidus, Acrocephalus indicus, Anisochilus carnosus, Anisochilus dysophylloides, Anisochilus paniculatus, Anisochilus verticillatus, Anisomeles heyneana, Anisomeles indica, Anisomeles malabarica, Basilicum polystachyon, Callicarpa tomentosa, Clerodendrum aculeatum, Clerodendrum calamitosum, Clerodendrum colebrookianum, Clerodendrum incisum, Clerodendrum indicum, Clerodendrum inerme, Clerodendrum paniculatum, Clerodendrum petasites, Clerodendrum philippinum, Clerodendrum phlomidis, Clerodendrum serratum var. dentatum, Clerodendrum serratum var. serratum, Clerodendrum splendens, Clerodendrum thomsoniae, Clerodendrum viscosum, Colebrookea oppositifolia, Coleus amboinicus, Coleus barbatus, Coleus caninus, Coleus forskohlii, Coleus malabaricus, Coleus rotundifolius, Coleus scutellarioides, Congea tomentosa, Congea tomentosa var. azurea, Dysophylla auriculata, Dysophylla cruciata, Dysophylla myosuroides, Dysophylla tomentosa, Endostemon viscosus, Eusteralis deccanensis, Eusteralis erecta, Eusteralis quadrifolia, Gmelina arborea, Gmelina asiatica, Gmelina indica, Gmelina philippensis, Gomphostemma heyneanum, Gomphostemma strobilinum, Holmskioldia sanguinea, Hyptis suaveolens, Lavandula bipinnata, Lavandula canariensis, Leonotis nepetifolia, Leonurus sibiricus, Leucas angustissima, Leucas aspera, Leucas biflora, Leucas cephalotes, Leucas chinensis, Leucas ciliata, Leucas diffusa, Leucas eriostoma, Leucas hirta, Leucas indica, Leucas lanata, Leucas lavandulifolia, Leucas longifolia, Leucas marrubioides, Leucas martinicensis, Leucas mollissima, Leucas montana, Leucas nepetifolia, Leucas nutans, Leucas prostrata, Leucas pubescens, Leucas stelligera, Leucas stricta, Leucas suffruticosa, Leucas urticifolia, Leucas vestita, Leucas zeylanica, Ocimum adscendens, Ocimum americanum, Ocimum basilicum, Ocimum gratissimum, Ocimum kilimandscharicum, Ocimum sanctum, Origanum vulgare, Orthosiphon glabratus, Orthosiphon pallidus, Orthosiphon rubicundus, Platystoma flaccidum, Plectranthus bishopianus, Plectranthus coetsa, Plectranthus coleoides, Plectranthus japonicus, Plectranthus mollis, Plectranthus nigrescens, Plectranthus nilgherricus, Plectranthus parvifolius, Plectranthus rotundifolius, Plectranthus stocksii, Plectranthus urticifolius, Plectranthus wightii, Pogostemon auricularius, Pogostemon benghalensis, Pogostemon heyneanus, Pogostemon mollis, Pogostemon paniculatus, Pogostemon parviflorus, Pogostemon plectrantoides, Pogostemon pubescens, Pogostemon purpurascens, Pogostemon speciosus, Pogostemon wightii, Premna coriacea, Premna latifolia, Premna obtusifolia, Premna procumbens, Premna tomentosa, Premna villosa, Salvia aegyptiaca, Salvia coccinea, Salvia leucantha, Scutellaria angulosa, Scutellaria colebrookiana, Scutellaria discolor, Scutellaria rivularis, Scutellaria violacea, Scutellaria wightiana, Sphenodesme paniculata, Symphorema involucratum, Symphorema polyandrum, Tectona grandis, Teucrium tomentosum, Vitex altissima, Vitex leucoxylon, Vitex negundo, Vitex peduncularis, Vitex pinnata, Vitex trifolia)

Lauraceae - 54 ( Actinodaphne angustifolia, Actinodaphne bourdillonii, Actinodaphne hookeri, Actinodaphne lawsonii, Actinodaphne madraspatana, Actinodaphne malabarica, Actinodaphne tadulingami, Alseodaphne semecarpifolia var. angustifolia, Alseodaphne semecarpifolia var. semecarpifolia, Beilschmiedia dalzellii var. dalzellii, Beilschmiedia gemmiflora, Beilschmiedia wightii, Cassytha capillaris, Cassytha filiformis, Cinnamomum camphora, Cinnamomum heyneanum, Cinnamomum macrocarpum, Cinnamomum malabatrum, Cinnamomum riparium, Cinnamomum sulphuratum, Cinnamomum travancoricum, Cinnamomum verum, Cinnamomum wightii, Cryptocarya beddomei, Cryptocarya bourdillonii, Cryptocarya lawsonii, Cryptocarya meeboldii, Cryptocarya neilgherrensis, Cryptocarya procera, Cryptocarya stocksii, Litsea bourdillonii, Litsea coriacea, Litsea deccanensis, Litsea floribunda, Litsea ghatica, Litsea glabrata, Litsea glutinosa, Litsea laevigata, Litsea lakshmammaniana, Litsea mysorensis, Litsea oblonga, Litsea oleoides, Litsea stocksii, Litsea stocksii var. glabrescens, Litsea wightiana, Neolitsea cassia, Neolitsea foliosa var. caesia, Neolitsea scrobiculata, Neolitsea zeylanica, Persea americana, Persea macrantha, Phoebe cathia, Phoebe lanceolata, Phoebe wightii)

Lecythidaceae - 4 ( Barringtonia acutangula, Barringtonia racemosa, Careya arborea, Couroupita guianensis)

Lentibulariaceae - 22 ( Utricularia albocoerulea, Utricularia arcuata, Utricularia aurea, Utricularia australis, Utricularia bifida, Utricularia caerulea, Utricularia cecilii, Utricularia exoleta, Utricularia gibba, Utricularia graminifolia, Utricularia inflexa, Utricularia lazulina, Utricularia minutissima, Utricularia polygaloides, Utricularia praeterita, Utricularia reticulata, Utricularia scandens subsp. scandens, Utricularia smithiana, Utricularia squamosa, Utricularia stellaris, Utricularia striatula, Utricularia uliginosa)

Liliaceae - 1 ( Lilium neilgherrense)

Linaceae - 6 ( Hugonia belli, Hugonia ferruginea, Hugonia mystax, Linum mysurense, Linum usitatissimum, Reinwardtia indica)

Linderniaceae - 24 ( Artanema longifolium, Lindernia anagallis, Lindernia antipoda, Lindernia ciliata, Lindernia crustacea, Lindernia hyssopoides, Lindernia manilaliana, Lindernia nummulariifolia, Lindernia oppositifolia, Lindernia parviflora, Lindernia pusilla, Lindernia pyxidaria, Lindernia rotundifolia, Lindernia ruellioides, Lindernia tenuifolia, Lindernia verbenifolia, Lindernia viscosa, Torenia bicolor, Torenia cordifolia, Torenia fournieri, Torenia indica, Torenia lindernioides, Torenia thouarsii, Torenia travancorica)

Lindsaeaceae - 6 ( Lindsaea ensifolia, Lindsaea heterophylla, Lindsaea malabarica, Lindsaea odorata, Lindsaea venusta, Odontosoria tenuifolia)

Loganiaceae - 13 ( Cynoctonum mitreola, Gardneria ovata, Mitrasacme alsinoides, Mitrasacme indica, Mitrasacme pygmaea, Mitrasacme pygmaea var. malaccensis, Spigelia anthelmia, Strychnos colubrina, Strychnos dalzellii, Strychnos dalzellii var. lanceolaris, Strychnos nux-vomica, Strychnos potatorum, Strychnos wallichiana)

Lophiocarpaceae - 1 ( Sesuvium portulacastrum)

Loranthaceae - 21 ( Dendrophthoe falcata, Dendrophthoe gibbosa, Dendrophthoe memecylifolia, Dendrophthoe neelgherrensis, Dendrophthoe trigona, Helicanthes elastica, Helixanthera hookeriana, Helixanthera intermedia, Helixanthera obtusata, Helixanthera wallichiana, Macrosolen capitellatus, Macrosolen parasiticus, Scurrula cordifolia, Scurrula philippensis, Taxillus bracteatus, Taxillus courtallensis, Taxillus cuneatus, Taxillus heyneanus, Taxillus recurvus, Taxillus tomentosus, Tolypanthus lagenifer)

Lycopodiaceae - 5 ( Huperzia hamiltonii, Huperzia niligarica, Huperzia phyllantha, Lycopodium cernum, Lycopodium squarrosum)

Lygodiaceae - 2 ( Lygodium flexuosum, Lygodium microphyllum)

Lythraceae - 34 ( Ammannia auriculata, Ammannia baccifera, Ammannia baccifera subsp. aegyptica, Ammannia leptopetala, Ammannia multiflora, Ammannia salicifolia, Duabanga grandiflora, Lagerstroemia indica, Lagerstroemia microcarpa, Lagerstroemia parviflora, Lagerstroemia reginae, Lagerstroemia thomsonii, Lawsonia inermis, Nesaea brevipes, Nesaea lanceolata, Punica granatum, Rotala densiflora, Rotala fimbriata, Rotala illecebroides, Rotala indica, Rotala macrandra, Rotala malampuzhensis, Rotala mexicana, Rotala occultiflora, Rotala ritchiei, Rotala rosea, Rotala rotundifolia, Rotala serpyllifolia, Rotala verticillaris, Sonneratia alba, Sonneratia apetala, Sonneratia caseolaris, Trapa natans var. bispinosa, Woodfordia fruticosa)