Families (As per The Plant List)

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | A-Z

M

Magnoliaceae - 4 ( Magnolia grandiflora, Magnolia x alba, Michelia champaca, Michelia nilagirica)

Malpighiaceae - 6 ( Aspidopterys canarensis, Aspidopterys cordata, Aspidopterys indica, Hiptage benghalensis, Malpighia glabra, Thryallis glauca)

Malvaceae - 146 ( Abelmoschus angulosus, Abelmoschus crinitus, Abelmoschus esculentus, Abelmoschus ficulneus, Abelmoschus manihot, Abelmoschus manihot var. tetraphyllus, Abelmoschus moschatus subsp. moschatus, Abelmoschus moschatus subsp. tuberosus, Abelmoschus setinervis, Abutilon crispum, Abutilon glaucum, Abutilon grandifolium, Abutilon hirtum, Abutilon indicum, Abutilon neilgherrense, Abutilon pannosum, Abutilon persicum, Abutilon ramosum, Adansonia digitata, Berrya ammonilla, Bombax ceiba, Bombax insigne, Byttneria herbacea, Ceiba pentandra, Cola acuminata, Corchorus aestuans, Corchorus capsularis, Corchorus fascicularis, Corchorus olitorius, Corchorus tridens, Corchorus trilocularis, Corchorus urticifolius, Cullenia exarillata, Decaschistia crotonifolia, Decaschistia trilobata, Dombeya burgessiae, Erinocarpus nimmonii, Eriolaena candollei, Eriolaena hookeriana, Eriolaena quinquelocularis, Eriolaena stocksii, Firmiana colorata, Gossypium arboreum, Gossypium barbadense, Grewia abutilifolia, Grewia bracteata, Grewia damine, Grewia flavescens, Grewia glabra, Grewia heterotricha, Grewia hirsuta, Grewia laevigata, Grewia lawsoniana, Grewia microcos, Grewia oppositifolia, Grewia orbiculata, Grewia orientalis, Grewia polygama, Grewia rothii, Grewia serrulata, Grewia subinaequalis, Grewia tenax, Grewia tiliifolia, Grewia umbellifera, Grewia villosa, Guazuma ulmifolia, Helicteres isora, Heritiera littoralis, Heritiera papilio, Hibiscus aculeatus, Hibiscus angulosus, Hibiscus calyphyllus, Hibiscus canescens, Hibiscus cannabinus, Hibiscus furcatus, Hibiscus hirtus, Hibiscus hispidissimus, Hibiscus lobatus, Hibiscus lunariifolius, Hibiscus micranthus, Hibiscus mutabilis, Hibiscus ovalifolius, Hibiscus panduriformis, Hibiscus radiatus, Hibiscus rosa-sinensis, Hibiscus sabdariffa, Hibiscus schizopetalus, Hibiscus surattensis, Hibiscus syriacus, Hibiscus talbotii, Hibiscus tiliaceus, Hibiscus trionum, Hibiscus vitifolius, Kleinhovia hospita, Kydia calycina, Malachra capitata, Malva parviflora, Malva sylvestris var. mauritiana, Malvastrum coromandelianum, Malvaviscus arboreus, Melhania incana, Melhania tomentosa, Melochia corchorifolia, Pavonia arabica, Pavonia odorata, Pavonia patens, Pavonia procumbens, Pavonia zeylanica, Pterocymbium tinctorium, Pterospermum acerifolium, Pterospermum diversifolium, Pterospermum heyneanum, Pterospermum reticulatum, Pterospermum rubiginosum, Pterospermum suberifolium, Pterospermum xylocaprum, Pterygota alata, Sida acuta, Sida alnifolia, Sida beddomei, Sida cordata, Sida cordifolia, Sida glutinosa, Sida mysorensis, Sida orientalis, Sida ovata, Sida rhombifolia subsp. retusa, Sida rhombifolia subsp. rhombifolia, Sida schimperiana, Sida spinosa, Sterculia foetida, Sterculia guttata, Sterculia urens, Sterculia villosa, Theobroma cacao, Thespesia lampas, Thespesia populnea, Triumfetta annua, Triumfetta pentandra, Triumfetta pilosa, Triumfetta rhomboidea, Triumfetta rotundifolia, Urena lobata subsp. lobata var. lobata, Urena lobata subsp. lobata var. viminea, Urena lobata subsp. sinuata, Waltheria indica)

Marantaceae - 5 ( Maranta arundinacea, Phrynium capitatum, Phrynium placentarium, Schumannianthus virgatus, Stachyphrynium spicatum)

Marattiaceae - 2 ( Angiopteris helferiana, Angiopteris indica)

Marsileaceae - 1 ( Marsilea minuta)

Martyniaceae - 1 ( Martynia annua)

Melastomataceae - 32 ( Medinilla beddomei, Melastoma malabathricum, Memecylon angustifolium, Memecylon depressum, Memecylon edule, Memecylon grande, Memecylon lushingtonii, Memecylon malabaricum, Memecylon randerianum, Memecylon talbotianum, Memecylon terminale, Memecylon umbellatum, Memecylon wightii, Osbeckia aspera, Osbeckia brachystemon, Osbeckia cupularis, Osbeckia gracilis, Osbeckia hispidissima, Osbeckia minor, Osbeckia muralis, Osbeckia octandra, Osbeckia parvifolia, Osbeckia stellata var. hispidissima, Osbeckia truncata, Osbeckia virgata, Osbeckia zeylanica, Sonerila pedunculosa, Sonerila rheedii, Sonerila rotundifolia, Sonerila scapigera, Sonerila versicolor var. axillaris, Sonerila wallichii)

Meliaceae - 29 ( Aglaia anamallayana, Aglaia canarana, Aglaia canarensis, Aglaia elaeagnoidea, Aglaia lawii, Aglaia maiae, Aglaia simplicifolia, Aglaia talbotii, Aphanamixis polystachya, Azadirachta indica, Cedrela odorata, Chukrasia tabularis, Chukrasia tabularis var. velutina, Cipadessa baccifera, Dysoxylum binectariferum, Dysoxylum malabaricum, Melia azedarach, Melia composita, Melia dubia, Munronia pinnata, Naregamia alata, Reinwardtiodendron anamalaiense, Soymida febrifuga, Swietenia macrophylla, Swietenia mahogoni, Toona ciliata, Trichilia connaroides, Turraea villosa, Walsura trifolia)

Menispermaceae - 16 ( Anamirta cocculus, Cissampelos pareira var. hirsuta, Cocculus hirsutus, Cocculus laurifolius, Cocculus pendulous, Coscinium fenestratum, Cyclea arnottii, Cyclea peltata, Diploclisia glaucescens, Fibraurea darshanii, Pachygone ovata, Pachygone zeylanica, Stephania hernandiifolia, Stephania japonica, Tinospora cordifolia, Tinospora sinensis)

Menyanthaceae - 4 ( Nymphoides cristata, Nymphoides hydrophylla, Nymphoides indica, Nymphoides parvifolia)

Molluginaceae - 6 ( Trianthema crystallina, Trianthema portulacastrum, Trianthema triquetra, Zaleya decandra, Zaleya govindia, Zaleya pentandra)

Moraceae - 38 ( Antiaris toxicaria, Artocarpus gomezianus subsp. zeylanicus, Artocarpus heterophyllus, Artocarpus hirsutus, Artocarpus incisus, Broussonetia papyrifera, Dorstenia indica, Ficus amplissima, Ficus arnottiana, Ficus auriculata, Ficus beddomei, Ficus benghalensis, Ficus benjamina, Ficus callosa, Ficus carica, Ficus caulocarpa, Ficus dalhousiae, Ficus drupacea var. pubescens, Ficus elastica, Ficus exasperata, Ficus heterophylla, Ficus hispida, Ficus laevis var. macrocarpa, Ficus microcarpa, Ficus mollis, Ficus nervosa, Ficus pumila, Ficus racemosa, Ficus religiosa, Ficus talbotii, Ficus tinctoria subsp. parasitica, Ficus tsjahela, Ficus virens, Morus alba, Morus indica, Morus macroura, Plecospermum spinosum, Streblus asper)

Moringaceae - 1 ( Moringa oleifera)

Muntingiaceae - 1 ( Muntingia calabura)

Musaceae - 4 ( Ensete superbum, Musa balbisiana, Musa nana, Musa paradisiaca)

Myristicaceae - 8 ( Gymnacranthera canarica, Gymnacranthera farquhariana, Knema attenuata, Myristica beddomei, Myristica dactyloides, Myristica fatua var. magnifica, Myristica fragrans, Myristica malabarica)

Myrtaceae - 38 ( Corymbia intermedia, Eucalyptus tereticornis, Eugenia aloysii, Eugenia codyensis, Eugenia cotinifolia, Eugenia macrosepala, Eugenia mooniana, Eugenia toddalioides, Eugenia utilis, Psidium guajava, Syzygium alternifolium, Syzygium aromaticum, Syzygium caryophyllatum, Syzygium chavaran, Syzygium cumini, Syzygium gardneri, Syzygium hemisphericum, Syzygium heyneanum, Syzygium jambos, Syzygium kanarensis, Syzygium laetum, Syzygium lanceolatum, Syzygium leptanthum, Syzygium malabaricum, Syzygium malaccense, Syzygium mundagam, Syzygium munronii, Syzygium myhendrae, Syzygium nervosum, Syzygium occidentale, Syzygium phillyraeoides, Syzygium rubicundum, Syzygium ruscifolium, Syzygium samarangense, Syzygium stocksii, Syzygium travancoricum, Syzygium wightianum, Syzygium zeylanicum)