Families list

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | A-Z

A

ACANTHACEAE - Genera:50; Species:197 ( Acanthopale jogensis, Acanthus ilicifolius, Adhatoda zeylanica, Andrographis alata, Andrographis echioides, Andrographis elongata, Andrographis explicata, Andrographis lawsonii, Andrographis lineata, Andrographis lineata var. lawii, Andrographis macrobotrys, Andrographis neesiana, Andrographis ovata, Andrographis paniculata, Andrographis producta, Andrographis serpyllifolia, Andrographis viscosula, Andrographis wightiana, Asystasia chelonoides, Asystasia crispata, Asystasia dalzelliana, Asystasia gangetica, Asystasia mysorensis, Asystasia variabilis, Barleria acuminata, Barleria buxifolia, Barleria courtallica, Barleria cristata, Barleria cristata var. dichotoma, Barleria cuspidata, Barleria gibsonii, Barleria grandiflora, Barleria involucrata var. elata, Barleria involucrata var. involucrata, Barleria lawii, Barleria longiflora, Barleria montana, Barleria morrisiana, Barleria mysorensis, Barleria nitida, Barleria noctiflora, Barleria prattensis, Barleria prionitis, Barleria prionitis subsp. prionitoides, Barleria repens, Barleria stocksii, Barleria strigosa, Barleria terminalis, Barleria tomentosa, Blepharis asperrima, Blepharis edulis, Blepharis maderaspatensis, Blepharis repens, Bremekampia neilgherryensis, Calacanthus grandiflorus, Carvia callosa, Crossandra infundibuliformis, Dicliptera cuneata, Dicliptera micranthus, Dicliptera zeylanica, Didyplosandra lurida, Dipteracanthus dejectus, Dipteracanthus patulus, Dipteracanthus prostratus, Dyschoriste dalzelii, Dyschoriste erecta, Dyschoriste nagchana, Dyschoriste oblongifolia, Dyschoriste vagans, Ecbolium ligustrinum, Ecbolium viride, Eranthemum capense var. concanense, Eranthemum purpurascens, Eranthemum roseum, Gantelbua urens, Goldfussia dalhousiana, Goldfussia tristis, Graptophyllum hortense, Gymnostachyum canescens, Gymnostachyum febrifugum, Gymnostachyum glabrum, Gymnostachyum latifolium, Gymnostachyum polyanthum, Haplanthodes nilgherrensis, Haplanthodes verticillatus, Hemigraphis crenata, Hemigraphis dura, Hemigraphis latebrosa, Hemigraphis latebrosa var. beddomei, Hygrophila auriculata, Hygrophila balsamica, Hygrophila pinnatifida, Hygrophila polysperma, Hygrophila quadrivalvis, Hygrophila ringens, Hygrophila salicifolia, Indoneesiella echioides, Justicia andersonii, Justicia betonica, Justicia betonica var.ramocissima, Justicia diffusa, Justicia gendarussa, Justicia glabra, Justicia glauca, Justicia japonica, Justicia micrantha, Justicia nagpurensis, Justicia neesii, Justicia nilgherrensis, Justicia orbiculata, Justicia procumbens, Justicia prostrata, Justicia quinqueangularis, Justicia santapaui, Justicia serpyllifolia, Justicia simplex, Justicia tranquebariensis, Justicia trinervia, Justicia vahlii, Justicia wynaadensis, Lepidagathis barberi, Lepidagathis cristata, Lepidagathis cuspidata, Lepidagathis diffusa, Lepidagathis fasciculata, Lepidagathis incurva var. incurva, Lepidagathis incurva var. lophostachyoides, Lepidagathis incurva var. mucronata, Lepidagathis mitis, Lepidagathis prostrata, Lepidagathis spinosa, Lepidagathis subarmata, Lepidagathis trinervis, Mackenziea caudata, Mackenziea intergrifolia, Meyenia hawtayneana, Nelsonia canescens, Neuracanthus sphaerostachys, Neuracanthus trinervius, Nilgirianthus asper, Nilgirianthus barbatus, Nilgirianthus campanulatus, Nilgirianthus ciliatus, Nilgirianthus decurrens, Nilgirianthus foliosus, Nilgirianthus heyneanus, Nilgirianthus lupulinus, Nilgirianthus membranaceus, Nilgirianthus neilgherrensis, Nilgirianthus punctatus, Nilgirianthus urceolaris, Nilgirianthus warrensis, Peristrophe bicalyculata, Petalidium barlerioides, Phaulopsis dorsiflora, Phaulopsis imbricata, Phlebophyllum canaricum, Phlebophyllum kunthianum, Phlebophyllum spicatum, Phlebophyllum versicolor, Pleocaulus ritchiei, Pleocaulus sessilioides, Pseuderanthemum bicolor, Pseuderanthemum carruthersii, Pseuderanthemum latifolium, Pseuderanthemum malabaricum, Rhaphidospora glabra, Rhinacanthus nasutus, Rostellularia procumbens, Ruellia beddomei, Ruellia tuberosa, Rungia crenata, Rungia elegans, Rungia linifolia, Rungia parviflora var. parviflora, Rungia pectinata, Rungia repens, Staurogyne glauca, Staurogyne zeylanica, Stenosiphonium parviflorum, Stenosiphonium russelianum, Strobilanthes anamallaica, Strobilanthes asperrimus, Strobilanthes integrifolia, Strobilanthes meeboldii, Strobilanthes minor, Supushpa scrobiculata, Thelepaepale ixiocephala, Thunbergia alata, Thunbergia coccinea, Thunbergia erecta, Thunbergia fragrans, Thunbergia fragrans var. laevis, Thunbergia grandiflora, Thunbergia mysorensis, Thunbergia tomentosa, Xenacanthus pulneyensis)

AGAVACEAE - Genera:6; Species:14 ( Agave americana, Agave cantula, Agave ingens, Agave sisalana, Agave vera-cruz, Dracaena braunii, Dracaena fragrans, Dracaena spicata, Dracaena terniflora, Furcraea foetida, Polianthes tuberosa, Sanseviera cylindrica, Sansevieria roxburghiana, Sansevieria trifasciata)

AIZOACEAE - Genera:7; Species:15 ( Corbichonia decumbens, Gisekia pharnaceoides, Glinus lotoides, Glinus oppositifolius, Mollugo cerviana, Mollugo disticha, Mollugo nudicaulis, Mollugo pentaphylla, Sesuvium portulacastrum, Trianthema crystallina, Trianthema portulacastrum, Trianthema triquetra, Zaleya decandra, Zaleya govindia, Zaleya pentandra)

ALANGIACEAE - Genera:1; Species:2 ( Alangium salvifolium subsp. hexapetalum, Alangium salvifolium subsp. salvifolium)

ALISMATACEAE - Genera:4; Species:6 ( Caldesia parnassiifolia, Limnophyton obtusifolium, Sagittaria guayanensis subsp. lappula, Sagittaria sagittifolia subsp. leucopetala, Sagittaria sagittifolia subsp. saggitifolia, Wisneria triandra)

AMARANTHACEAE - Genera:15; Species:40 ( Achyranthes aspera, Achyranthes aspera var. porphyristachya, Achyranthes aspera var. rubrofusca, Achyranthes bidentata, Achyranthes coynei, Aerva javanica, Aerva lanata, Aerva sanguinolenta, Allmania nodiflora var. dichotoma, Allmania nodiflora var. procumbens, Alternanthera bettzickiana, Alternanthera brasiliana, Alternanthera ficoidea subsp. bettzickiana, Alternanthera paronychioides, Alternanthera philoxeroides, Alternanthera pungens, Alternanthera sessilis, Alternanthera tenella, Amaranthus graecizans subsp. thellungianus, Amaranthus hybridus, Amaranthus lividus, Amaranthus polygonoides, Amaranthus spinosus, Amaranthus tricolor, Amaranthus viridis, Celosia argentea var. argentea, Celosia argentea var. cristata, Celosia polygonoides, Celosia pulchella, Centrostachys aquatica, Cyathula prostrata, Digera muricata, Gomphrena celosioides, Gomphrena globosa, Indobanalia thyrsiflora, Nothosaerva brachiata, Psilotrichum nudum, Pupalia lappacea var. lappacea, Pupalia lappacea var. orbiculata, Trichurus monsoniae)

AMARYLLIDACEAE - Genera:5; Species:7 ( Hippeastrum puniceum, Hymenocallis littoralis, Pancratium parvum, Pancratium triflorum, Pancratium zeylanicum, Scadoxus multiflorus, Zephyranthes carinata)

ANACARDIACEAE - Genera:11; Species:26 ( Anacardium occidentale, Buchanania axillaris, Buchanania lanceolata, Buchanania lanzan, Holigarna arnottiana, Holigarna beddomei, Holigarna ferruginea, Holigarna grahamii, Holigarna nigra, Lannea coromandelica, Mangifera indica, Nothopegia beddomei, Nothopegia colebrookeana, Nothopegia heyneana, Nothopegia racemosa, Nothopegia travancorica, Rhus mysorensis, Rhus paniculata, Schinus molle, Semecarpus anacardium, Semecarpus auriculata, Semecarpus kathalekanensis, Solenocarpus indica, Spondias dulcis, Spondias indica, Spondias pinnata)

ANCISTROCLADACEAE - Genera:1; Species:2 ( Ancistrocladus hamatus, Ancistrocladus heyneanus)

ANNONACEAE - Genera:14; Species:35 ( Annona muricata, Annona reticulata, Annona squamosa, Artabotrys hexapetalus, Artabotrys zeylanicus, Cananga odorata, Cyathocalyx zeylanicus, Desmos chinensis, Desmos lawii, Friesodielsia sahyadrica, Goniothalamus cardiopetalus, Goniothalamus wynaadensis, Meiogyne pannosa, Meiogyne ramarowii, Miliusa eriocarpa, Miliusa malnadensis, Miliusa nilagirica, Miliusa tectona, Miliusa tomentosa, Miliusa velutina, Miliusa wightiana, Mitrephora grandiflora, Orophea malabarica, Orophea sivarajanii, Orophea uniflora, Orophea zeylanica, Polyalthia cerasoides, Polyalthia coffeoides, Polyalthia fragrans, Polyalthia longifolia, Polyalthia suberosa, Sageraea laurifolia, Uvaria eucincta, Uvaria hookeri, Uvaria narum)

APIACEAE - Genera:15; Species:26 ( Bunium nothum, Bupleurum mucronatum, Bupleurum virgatum, Bupleurum wightii, Centella asiatica, Coriandrum sativum, Eryngium foetidum, Foeniculum vulgare, Heracleum candolleanum, Heracleum ceylanicum, Heracleum hookerianum, Heracleum rigens, Heracleum sprengelianum, Hydrocotyle javanica, Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides, Karnataka benthamii, Peucedanum dhana var. dalzellii, Pimpinella ascendens, Pimpinella candolleana, Pimpinella heyneana, Pimpinella wallichiana, Pinda concanensis, Polyzygus tuberosus, Trachyspermum ammi, Trachyspermum roxburghianum, Vanasushava pedata)

APOCYNACEAE - Genera:24; Species:45 ( Aganosma caryophyllata, Aganosma cymosa, Allamanda blanchetii, Allamanda cathartica, Allamanda cathartica var. nobilis, Allamanda neriifolia, Alstonia scholaris, Alstonia venenata, Anodendron manubriatum, Beaumontia jerdoniana, Brachystelma edule, Carissa carandas, Carissa congesta, Carissa grandiflora, Carissa hirsuta, Carissa inermis, Carissa paucinerva, Catharanthus pusillus, Catharanthus roseus, Cerbera manghas, Cerbera odollam, Chilocarpus atrovirens, Chonemorpha fragrans, Ellertonia rheedii, Ervatamia heyneana, Holarrhena antidysenterica, Ichnocarpus frutescens, Nerium oleander, Parsonsia laevigata, Pentatropis capensis, Plumeria obtusa, Plumeria rubra, Rauvolfia decurva, Rauvolfia densiflora, Rauvolfia serpentina, Rauvolfia tetraphylla, Tabernaemontana dichotoma, Tabernaemontana divaricata, Tabernaemontana gamblei, Thevetia neriifolia, Thevetia peruviana, Vallaris solanacea, Wrightia arborea, Wrightia tinctoria, Wrightia tinctoria var. rothii)

APONOGETONACEAE - Genera:1; Species:3 ( Aponogeton echinatus, Aponogeton natans, Aponogeton undulatus)

AQUIFOLIACEAE - Genera:1; Species:3 ( Ilex denticulata, Ilex malabarica, Ilex tadiandamolense)

ARACEAE - Genera:18; Species:40 ( Acorus calamus, Alocasia fornicata, Alocasia macrorrhizos, Amorphophallus bulbifer, Amorphophallus campanulatus, Amorphophallus commutatus, Amorphophallus hohenackeri, Amorphophallus mysorensis, Amorphophallus paeoniifolius, Anaphyllum wightii, Ariopsis peltata, Arisaema barnesii, Arisaema leschenaultii, Arisaema murrayi, Arisaema tortuosum var. neglectum, Arisaema tortuosum var. tortuosum, Arisaema wightii, Caladium bicolor, Colocasia affinis, Colocasia esculenta, Cryptocoryne ciliata, Cryptocoryne cognatoides, Cryptocoryne consobrina, Cryptocoryne crispatula, Cryptocoryne retrospiralis, Cryptocoryne sivadasanii, Cryptocoryne spiralis, Lagenandra meeboldii, Lagenandra ovata, Lagenandra toxicaria, Pistia stratiotes, Pothos scandens, Remusatia vivipara, Rhaphidophora laciniata, Rhaphidophora pertusa, Sauromatum pedatum, Theriophonum dalzellii, Typhonium flagelliforme, Typhonium roxburghii, Xanthosoma sagittifolium)

ARALIACEAE - Genera:2; Species:8 ( Pentapanax leschenaultii, Schefflera bengalensis, Schefflera capitata, Schefflera rostrata var. micrantha, Schefflera roxburghii, Schefflera stellata, Schefflera venulosa, Schefflera wallichiana)

ARECACEAE - Genera:42; Species:82 ( Actinorhytis calapparia, Adonidia merrillii, Aiphanes horrida, Archontophoenix alexandrae, Areca catechu, Areca macrocalyx, Areca triandra, Arenga caudata, Arenga engleri, Arenga wightii, Attalea cohune, Bactris major, Bismarckia nobilis, Borassus aethiopum, Borassus flabellifer, Calamus dransfieldii, Calamus gamblei, Calamus huegelianus, Calamus karnatakensis, Calamus lacciferus, Calamus lakshmanae, Calamus metzianus, Calamus nagbettai, Calamus prasinus, Calamus pseudotenuis, Calamus rotang, Calamus stoloniferus, Calamus thwaitesii var. canaranus, Calamus travancoricus, Calamus vattayila, Calamus viminalis, Carpentaria acuminata, Caryota mitis, Caryota urens, Chamaedorea metallica, Chamaedorea seifrizii, Chamaerops humilis, Cocos nucifera, Corypha umbraculifera, Corypha utan, Cyrtostachys renda, Daemonorops kurziana, Dictyosperma album, Dypsis decaryi, Dypsis leptocheilos, Dypsis lutescens, Elaeis guineensis, Heterospathe elata, Hyophorbe lagenicaulis, Hyophorbe verschaffeltii, Latania loddigesii, Latania lontaroides, Licuala grandis, Licuala spinosa, Livistona chinensis, Livistona rotundifolia, Normanbya normanbyi, Phoenicophorium borsigianum, Phoenix reclinata, Phoenix acaulis, Phoenix canariensis, Phoenix dactylifera, Phoenix humilis var. pedunculata, Phoenix loureiroi, Phoenix roebelenii, Phoenix sylvestris, Pinanga dicksonii, Pritchardia pacifica, Ptychosperma caryotoides, Ptychosperma elegans, Ptychosperma macarthurii, Rhapis excelsa, Rhopaloblaste augusta, Roystonea regia, Sabal blackburniana, Sabal palmetto, Salacca zalacca, Syagrus romanzoffiana, Syagrus schizophylla, Thrinax parviflora, Washingtonia filifera, Wodyetia bifurcata)

ARISTOLOCHIACEAE - Genera:2; Species:7 ( Apama siliquosa, Aristolochia bracteolata, Aristolochia brasiliensis, Aristolochia elegans, Aristolochia indica, Aristolochia ornithocephala, Aristolochia tagala)

ASCLEPIADACEAE - Genera:29; Species:91 ( Asclepias curassavica, Bidaria indica, Brachystelma beddomei, Brachystelma ciliatum, Brachystelma elenaduensis, Brachystelma kolarenses, Brachystelma laevigatum, Brachystelma maculatum, Brachystelma volubile, Calotropis gigantea, Calotropis procera, Caralluma adscendens, Caralluma adscendens var. attenuata, Caralluma adscendens var. fimbriata, Caralluma indica, Caralluma procumbens, Caralluma stalagmifera, Caralluma stalagmifera var. longipetala, Caralluma truncatocoronata, Caralluma umbellata, Ceropegia attenuata, Ceropegia attenuata var. mookambikae, Ceropegia brevicollis, Ceropegia bulbosa, Ceropegia candelabrum, Ceropegia decaisneana, Ceropegia elegans, Ceropegia fantastica, Ceropegia fimbriifera, Ceropegia hirsuta, Ceropegia intermedia, Ceropegia juncea, Ceropegia pusilla, Ceropegia spiralis, Ceropegia tuberosa, Cosmostigma racemosum, Cryptolepis buchananii, Cryptolepis elegans, Cryptolepis grandiflora, Cryptostegia grandiflora, Cynanchum alatum, Cynanchum callialata, Cynanchum parviflorum, Cynanchum tunicatum, Decalepis hamiltonii, Genianthus laurifolius, Gymnema cuspidatum, Gymnema hirsutum, Gymnema montanum, Gymnema pergularioides, Gymnema sylvestre, Hemidesmus indicus, Hemidesmus indicus var. pubescens, Heterostemma dalzellii, Holostemma annulare, Hoya ovalifolia, Hoya pauciflora, Hoya pendula, Hoya retusa, Hoya wightii, Leptadenia pyrotechnica, Leptadenia reticulata, Marsdenia brunoniana, Marsdenia raziana, Marsdenia tenacissima, Oianthus beddomei, Oianthus disciflorus, Oianthus urceolatus, Oxystelma esculentum, Pentatropis spiralis, Pergularia daemia, Sarcostemma acidum, Sarcostemma brunonianum, Sarcostemma intermedium, Sarcostemma secamone, Sarcostemma stocksii, Secamone emetica, Telosma pallida, Toxocarpus concanensis, Toxocarpus kleinii, Tylophora capparidifolia, Tylophora dalzellii, Tylophora fasciculata, Tylophora indica, Tylophora indica var. glabra, Tylophora iphisia, Tylophora multiflora, Tylophora pauciflora, Tylophora rotundifolia, Tylophora tenuis, Wattakaka volubilis)

ASPARAGACEAE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Cordyline fruticosa)

ASTERACEAE - Genera:80; Species:202 ( Acanthospermum australe, Acanthospermum consobrinum, Acanthospermum hispidum, Acmella radicans, Acmella uliginosa, Adenoon indicum, Adenostemma lavenia, Adenostemma lavenia var. madurense, Adenostemma lavenia var. rugosum, Ageratum conyzoides, Ageratum houstonianum, Anaphalis lawii, Anaphalis marcescens, Anaphalis subdecurrens, Anaphalis wightiana, Artemisia nilagirica, Artemisia parviflora, Artemisia vulgaris, Bidens bipinnata, Bidens biternata, Bidens humilis, Blainvillea acmella, Blepharispermum subsessile, Blumea aurita, Blumea barbata, Blumea belangeriana, Blumea bifoliata, Blumea clarkei, Blumea eriantha, Blumea glomerata, Blumea hieraciifolia var. flexuosa, Blumea hieraciifolia var. hieraciifolia, Blumea hieraciifolia var. macrostachya, Blumea lacera, Blumea laciniata, Blumea lanceolaria var. spectabilis, Blumea malcolmii, Blumea membranacea, Blumea membranacea var. jacquemontia, Blumea mollis, Blumea obliqua, Blumea oxyodonta, Blumea procera, Blumea virens, Caesulia axillaris, Calendula officinalis, Callistephus hortensis, Centipeda minima, Centipeda orbicularis, Centratherum anthelminticum, Centratherum phyllolaenum, Centratherum punctatum, Centratherum ritchiei, Chromolaena odorata, Chrysanthemum indicum, Conyza bonariensis var. leiotheca, Conyza floribunda, Conyza japonica, Conyza leucantha, Conyza stricta, Coreopsis tinctoria, Cosmos bipinnatus, Cosmos caudatus, Cosmos diversifolius, Cosmos sulphureus, Cotula australis, Crassocephalum crepidioides, Cyathocline purpurea, Dichrocephala chrysanthemifolia, Dichrocephala integrifolia, Dicoma tomentosa, Echinops echinatus, Eclipta alba, Elephantopus scaber, Eleutheranthera ruderalis, Emilia alstonii, Emilia exserta, Emilia flammea, Emilia ramulosa, Emilia scabra, Emilia sonchifolia, Epaltes divaricata, Epaltes pygmaea, Erigeron alpinus var. wightii, Erigeron asteroides, Erigeron bonariensis, Erigeron canadensis, Erigeron floribundus, Erigeron karvinskianum, Eupatorium adenophorum, Eupatorium capillifolium, Eupatorium triplinerve, Flaveria australasica, Flaveria trinervia, Gaillardia pulchella, Galinsoga ciliata, Galinsoga parviflora, Glossocardia bosvallea, Glossogyne bidens, Gnaphalium indicum, Gnaphalium luteo-album, Gnaphalium polycaulon, Gnaphalium pulvinatum, Goniocaulon glabrum, Grangea maderaspatana, Guizotia abyssinica, Gynura angulosa, Gynura lycopersicifolia, Gynura nitida, Helichrysum buddleioides, Hymenatherum tenuifolium, Lagascea mollis, Laggera alata, Laggera aurita, Laggera flava, Laggera pterodonta, Lamprachaenium microcephalum, Launaea acaulis, Launaea fallax, Launaea intybacea, Launaea pinnatifida, Mikania cordata, Mikania micrantha, Montanoa bipinnatifida, Moonia arnottiana, Nanothamnus sericeus, Notonia grandiflora, Oligochaeta ramosa, Parthenium hysterophorus, Phyllocephalum mayurii, Phyllocephalum scabridum, Phyllocephalum tenue, Pluchea lanceolata, Pluchea tomentosa, Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum, Pulicaria angustifolia, Pulicaria wightiana, Sclerocarpus africanus, Senecio belagaumensis, Senecio candicans, Senecio corymbosus, Senecio dalzellii, Senecio edgeworthii, Senecio grahamii, Senecio intermedius, Senecio ludens, Senecio mayurii, Senecio nilgheryanus, Senecio nudicaulis, Senecio tenuifolius, Senecio wightii, Senecio zeylanicus, Sigesbeckia orientalis, Sonchus asper, Sonchus brachyotus, Sonchus oleraceus, Sonchus wightianus, Sphaeranthus africanus, Sphaeranthus indicus, Spilanthes acmella, Spilanthes oleracea, Spilanthes paniculata, Synedrella nodiflora, Tagetes erecta, Tagetes patula, Tagetes tenuifolia, Taraxacum officinale, Tithonia diversifolia, Tricholepis amplexicaulis, Tricholepis angustifolia, Tricholepis glaberrima, Tricholepis radicans, Tridax procumbens, Verbesina encelioides, Vernonia albicans, Vernonia anthelmintica, Vernonia arborea, Vernonia cinerascens, Vernonia cinerea, Vernonia conyzoides, Vernonia dalzelliana, Vernonia divergens, Vernonia elaeagnifolia, Vernonia fysoni, Vernonia indica, Vernonia malabarica, Vernonia monosis, Vernonia ornata, Vernonia pectiniformis, Vernonia saligna, Vernonia travancorica, Vicoa cernua, Vicoa indica, Vittadinia australis, Wedelia biflora, Wedelia chinensis, Wedelia trilobata, Wedelia urticaefolia, Xanthium indicum, Xanthium strumarium, Zinnia elegans, Zinnia peruviana)