Families list

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | A-Z

P

PANDANACEAE - Genera:1; Species:10 ( Pandanus amaryllifolius, Pandanus canaranus, Pandanus fascicularis, Pandanus foetidus, Pandanus furcatus, Pandanus kaida, Pandanus mangalorensis, Pandanus tectorius var. laevis, Pandanus tectorius var. sanderi, Pandanus thwaitesii)

PAPAVERACEAE - Genera:2; Species:2 ( Argemone mexicana, Fumaria indica)

PASSIFLORACEAE - Genera:3; Species:9 ( Adenia hondala, Passiflora alato-caerulea, Passiflora calcarata, Passiflora edulis, Passiflora foetida, Passiflora leschenaultii, Passiflora suberosa, Passiflora subpeltata, Turnera subulata)

PEDALIACEAE - Genera:3; Species:5 ( Martynia annua, Pedalium murex, Sesamum indicum, Sesamum laciniatum, Sesamum radiatum)

PHYTOLACCACEAE - Genera:3; Species:3 ( Petiveria alliacea, Phytolacca dioica, Rivina humilis)

PINACEAE - Genera:1; Species:6 ( Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis, Pinus insularis, Pinus radiata, Pinus roxburghii, Pinus sylvestris, Pinus wallichiana)

PIPERACEAE - Genera:3; Species:22 ( Lepianthes umbellata, Peperomia dindigulensis, Peperomia heyneana, Peperomia meeboldii, Peperomia pellucida, Peperomia portulacoides, Peperomia tetraphylla, Peperomia wightiana, Piper argyrophyllum, Piper betle, Piper crenulatibracteum, Piper cubeba, Piper galeatum, Piper hookeri, Piper hymenophyllum, Piper longum, Piper mullesua, Piper nigrum, Piper nilghirianum, Piper schmidtii, Piper trichostachyon, Piper trioicum)

PITTOSPORACEAE - Genera:2; Species:9 ( Pittosporum dasycaulon, Pittosporum floribundum, Pittosporum karnatakense, Pittosporum neelgherrense, Pittosporum tetraspermum, Pittosporum viridiflorum, Polyscias cumingiana, Polyscias fruticosa, Polyscias scutellaria)

PLANTAGINACEAE - Genera:1; Species:2 ( Plantago asiatica, Plantago major)

PLUMBAGINACEAE - Genera:2; Species:4 ( Dyerophytum indicum, Plumbago auriculata, Plumbago indica, Plumbago zeylanica)

POACEAE - Genera:126; Species:418 ( Acrachne racemosa, Acroceras munroanum, Agrostis pilosula, Alloteropsis cimicina, Alloteropsis semialata, Andropogon ascinodis, Andropogon pumilus, Apluda mutica var. aristata, Apocopis courtallumensis, Apocopis mangalorensis, Apocopis vaginatus, Aristida adscensionis, Aristida cyanantha, Aristida funiculata, Aristida hystrix, Aristida mutabilis, Aristida redacta, Aristida setacea, Aristida stocksii, Arthraxon castratus, Arthraxon depressus, Arthraxon echinatus, Arthraxon hispidus, Arthraxon lanceolatus, Arthraxon lanceolatus var. echinatus, Arthraxon lanceolatus var. raizadae, Arthraxon lanceolatus var. villosus, Arthraxon lancifolius, Arthraxon meeboldii, Arthraxon prionodes, Arthraxon villosus, Arundinella ciliata, Arundinella holcoides, Arundinella intricata, Arundinella leptochloa, Arundinella metzii, Arundinella nepalensis, Arundinella nervosa, Arundinella pumila, Arundinella purpurea, Arundinella setosa, Arundinella spicata, Arundinella tuberculata, Arundinella villosa, Arundo donax, Axonopus compressus, Bambusa arundinacea, Bambusa vulgaris, Bhidea burnsiana, Bothriochloa bladhii, Bothriochloa concanensis, Bothriochloa pertusa, Bothriochloa pseudoischaemum, Brachiaria distachya, Brachiaria eruciformis, Brachiaria kurzii, Brachiaria miliiformis, Brachiaria mutica, Brachiaria ramosa, Brachiaria remota, Brachiaria reptans, Brachiaria semiundulata var. intermedia, Brachiaria stapfiana, Capillipedium assimile, Capillipedium huegelii, Cenchrus biflorus, Cenchrus ciliaris, Cenchrus setigerus, Centotheca latifolia, Chandrasekharania keralensis, Chionachne koenigii, Chloris barbata, Chloris bournei, Chloris gayana, Chloris montana, Chloris quinquesetica, Chloris roxburghiana, Chloris virgata, Chrysopogon aciculatus, Chrysopogon asper, Chrysopogon fulvus, Chrysopogon gryllus, Chrysopogon hackelii, Chrysopogon orientalis, Chrysopogon pseudozeylanicus, Chrysopogon serrulatus, Chrysopogon velutinus, Chrysopogon verticillatus, Chrysopogon zeylanicus, Cleistachne stocksii, Coelachne simpliciuscula, Coelachyrum lagopoides, Coelorachis clarkei, Coix lacryma-jobi, Cymbopogon caesius, Cymbopogon citratus, Cymbopogon coloratus, Cymbopogon flexuosus, Cymbopogon gidarba, Cymbopogon martini, Cymbopogon nardus, Cymbopogon polyneuros, Cymbopogon schoenanthus, Cynodon arcuatus, Cynodon dactylon, Cyrtococcum accrescens, Cyrtococcum deccanense, Cyrtococcum longipes, Cyrtococcum oxyphyllum, Cyrtococcum patens, Cyrtococcum trigonum, Dactyloctenium aegyptium, Danthonidium gammiei, Dendrocalamus brandisii, Dendrocalamus strictus, Desmostachya bipinnata, Dichanthium annulatum, Dichanthium aristatum, Dichanthium caricosum, Dichanthium concanense, Dichanthium filiculme, Dichanthium foulkesii, Dichanthium insculptum, Dichanthium ischaemum, Dichanthium magdalenii, Dichanthium oliganthum, Digitaria abludens, Digitaria bicornis, Digitaria ciliaris, Digitaria griffithii, Digitaria longiflora, Digitaria setigera, Digitaria stricta var. denudata, Digitaria stricta var. stricta, Digitaria ternata, Digitaria tomentosa, Digitaria violascens, Digitaria wallichiana, Dimeria avenacea, Dimeria balakrishnaniana, Dimeria bialata, Dimeria deccanensis, Dimeria gracilis, Dimeria hohenackeri, Dimeria lawsonii, Dimeria mooneyi, Dimeria ornithopoda, Dimeria pubescens, Dimeria santapaui, Dimeria stapfiana, Dimeria thwaitesii, Dimeria woodrowii, Dinebra retroflexa, Echinochloa colonum, Echinochloa crusgalli, Echinochloa frumentacea, Echinochloa glabrescens, Echinochloa picta, Echinochloa pyramidalis, Echinochloa stagnina, Eleusine coracana, Eleusine indica, Elytrophorus spicatus, Enneapogon schimperianus, Enteropogon dolichostachyus, Enteropogon monostachyos, Eragrostiella bifaria, Eragrostiella brachyphylla, Eragrostis aspera, Eragrostis atrovirens, Eragrostis cilianensis, Eragrostis ciliaris, Eragrostis coarctata, Eragrostis curvula, Eragrostis deccanensis, Eragrostis diarrhena, Eragrostis gangetica, Eragrostis maderaspatana, Eragrostis minor, Eragrostis multicaulis, Eragrostis nigra, Eragrostis nutans, Eragrostis pilosa, Eragrostis riparia, Eragrostis santapaui, Eragrostis superba, Eragrostis tenella, Eragrostis tenuifolia, Eragrostis tremula, Eragrostis uniloides, Eragrostis viscosa, Eremopogon foveolatus, Eriochloa procera, Euchlaena mexicana, Eulalia fimbriata, Eulalia phaeothrix, Eulalia trispicata, Garnotia acutigluma, Garnotia arborum, Garnotia arundinacea, Garnotia courtallensis, Garnotia elata, Garnotia fergusonii, Garnotia scoparia, Garnotia stricta, Garnotia tenella, Glyphochloa acuminata var. acuminata, Glyphochloa acuminata var. stocksii, Glyphochloa acuminata var. woodrowii, Glyphochloa divergens, Glyphochloa divergens var. hirsuta, Glyphochloa forficulata, Glyphochloa mysorensis, Hackelochloa granularis, Hemarthria compressa, Hemisorghum venustum, Heteropogon contortus, Heteropogon ritchiei, Heteropogon triticeus, Hubbardia heptaneuron, Hygroryza aristata, Hymenachne pseudointerrupta, Imperata cylindrica var. cylindrica, Imperata cylindrica var. major, Indopoa paupercula, Isachne angladei, Isachne bourneorum, Isachne dispar, Isachne elegans, Isachne globosa, Isachne globosa var. effusa, Isachne gracilis, Isachne kunthiana var. elatior, Isachne kunthiana var. kunthiana, Isachne lisboae, Isachne meeboldii, Isachne miliacea, Isachne mysorensis, Isachne pulchella, Isachne setosa, Isachne veldkampii, Ischaemum barbatum, Ischaemum ciliare, Ischaemum commutatum, Ischaemum dalzellii, Ischaemum flumineum, Ischaemum impressum, Ischaemum indicum, Ischaemum lisboae, Ischaemum molle, Ischaemum muticum, Ischaemum nilagiricum, Ischaemum pilosum, Ischaemum raizadae, Ischaemum ritchiei, Ischaemum rugosum, Ischaemum semisagittatum, Ischaemum thomsonianum, Ischaemum timorense, Ischaemum tumidum, Iseilema anthephoroides, Iseilema laxum, Iseilema prostratum, Jansenella griffithiana, Leersia hexandra, Leptochloa chinensis, Leptochloa fusca, Lepturus radicans, Limnopoa meeboldii, Lophopogon tridentatus, Manisuris forficulata, Melanocenchris jacquemontii, Melocanna bambusoides, Microchloa indica, Microstegium ciliatum, Mnesithea laevis, Ochlandra scriptoria, Ochlandra talbotii, Ochlandra travancorica, Ophiuros bombaiensis, Ophiuros exaltatus, Oplismenus burmannii, Oplismenus compositus, Oropetium roxburghianum, Oropetium thomaeum, Oropetium villosulum, Oryza glaberrima, Oryza granulata, Oryza latifolia, Oryza meyeriana subsp. granulata, Oryza rufipogon, Oryza sativa, Ottochloa nodosa, Oxytenanthera monadelpha, Oxytenanthera monostigma, Oxytenanthera nigrociliata var. hohenackeri, Oxytenanthera ritcheyi, Panicum antidotale, Panicum auritum, Panicum brevifolium, Panicum garadei, Panicum gardneri, Panicum humile, Panicum maximum, Panicum miliaceum, Panicum notatum, Panicum paludosum, Panicum psilopodium, Panicum psilopodium var. coloratum, Panicum repens, Panicum tripheron, Panicum walense, Paspalidium flavidum, Paspalidium geminatum, Paspalidium punctatum, Paspalum canarae var. canarae, Paspalum compactum var. compactum, Paspalum compactum var. fimbriatum, Paspalum conjugatum, Paspalum orbiculare, Paspalum paspalodes, Paspalum scrobiculatum, Paspalum vaginatum, Pennisetum hohenackeri, Pennisetum pedicellatum, Pennisetum polystachyon, Pennisetum purpureum, Pennisetum typhoides, Pennisetum villosum, Perotis indica, Phragmites karka, Phragmites maximus, Poa annua, Pogonatherum crinitum, Pogonatherum paniceum, Polypogon monspeliensis, Porteresia coarctata, Pseudanthistiria heteroclita, Pseudanthistiria umbellata, Pseudechinolaena polystachya, Pseudopogonatherum contortum, Pseudoraphis spinescens, Pseudoxytenanthera stocksii, Rhynchelytrum repens, Rhynchelytrum villosum, Rottboellia cochinchinensis, Rottboellia exaltatta, Saccharum arundinaceum, Saccharum bengalense, Saccharum officinarum, Saccharum spontaneum, Sacciolepis indica, Sacciolepis interrupta, Sacciolepis myosuroides, Schizachyrium brevifolium, Schizachyrium exile, Schizachyrium paranjpyeanum, Sehima ischaemoides, Sehima nervosum, Sehima sulcatum, Setaria homonyma, Setaria intermedia, Setaria italica, Setaria pallide-fusca, Setaria palmifolia, Setaria plicata, Setaria verticillata, Sorghum bicolor, Sorghum halepense, Sorghum miliaceum, Sorghum nitidum, Sorghum purpureosericeum, Spinifex littoreus, Spodiopogon rhizophorus, Sporobolus capillaris, Sporobolus coromandelianus, Sporobolus diander, Sporobolus fertilis, Sporobolus maderaspatanus, Sporobolus piliferus, Sporobolus spicatus, Sporobolus tenuissimus, Sporobolus tremulus, Sporobolus virginicus, Sporobolus wallichii, Stenotaphrum dimidiatum, Teinostachyum beddomei, Tetrapogon tenellus, Thelepogon elegans, Themeda cymbaria, Themeda laxa, Themeda quadrivalvis, Themeda tremula, Themeda triandra, Trachys muricata, Tragus biflorus, Tragus roxburghii, Tricholaena teneriffae, Trilobachne cookii, Tripogon bromoides, Tripogon capillatus, Tripogon filiformis, Tripogon jacquemontii, Tripogon lisboae, Tripogon pungens, Tripogon purpurascens, Tripogon wightii, Urochloa panicoides var. panicoides, Urochloa panicoides var. pubescens, Urochloa setigera, Urochondra setulosa, Vetiveria lawsonii, Vetiveria zizanioides, Vulpia myuros, Zea mays, Zenkeria stapfii, Zoysia matrella, Zoysia matrella var. pacifica)

PODOCARPACEAE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Podocarpus wallichianus)

PODOSTEMACEAE - Genera:8; Species:10 ( Dalzellia ceylanica, Griffithella hookeriana, Hydrobryopsis sessilis, Indotristicha ramosissima, Podostemon barberi, Polypleurum stylosum, Terniola pedunculosa, Terniola zeylanica, Zeylanidium johnsonii, Zeylanidium lichenoides)

POLYGALACEAE - Genera:2; Species:14 ( Polygala abyssinica, Polygala arillata, Polygala arvensis, Polygala chinensis, Polygala elongata, Polygala erioptera, Polygala jacobii, Polygala javana, Polygala persicariifolia, Polygala rosmarinifolia, Polygala sibirica, Polygala telephioides, Polygala vahliana, Salomonia ciliata)

POLYGONACEAE - Genera:7; Species:29 ( Antigonon leptopus, Emex spinosa, Homalocladium platycladum, Oxygonum sinuatum, Persicaria hastatoauriculata, Polygonum barbatum, Polygonum chinense, Polygonum glabrum, Polygonum hydropiper var. glandulosissima, Polygonum hydropiper var. flaccidum, Polygonum hydropiper var. hydropiper, Polygonum lanigerum, Polygonum minus, Polygonum nepalense, Polygonum orientale, Polygonum pedunculare, Polygonum pedunculare var. angustissima, Polygonum pedunculare var. nilagirica, Polygonum plebeium, Polygonum plebeium var. indica, Polygonum plebeium var. miqueliana, Polygonum plebeium var. plebeium, Polygonum plebeium var. polyneura, Polygonum pulchrum, Polygonum salicifolium, Polygonum stagninum, Polygonum viscosum, Rumex acetocella, Rumex dentatus)

POLYPODIACEAE - Genera:13; Species:21 ( Crypsinus montanus, Drymoglossum heterophyllum, Drynaria quercifolia, Lepisorus nudus, Leptochilus axillaris, Leptochilus decurrens, Leptochilus hemionitideus, Leptochilus pteropus subsp. minor, Loxogramme chinensis, Loxogramme cuspitata, Loxogramme involuta, Microsorum punctatum, Microsorum zippelii, Oreogrammitis pilifera, Phymatosorus nigrescens, Platycerium wallichii, Pleopeltis macrocarpa, Pyrrosia ceilanica, Pyrrosia lanceolata, Pyrrosia porosa, Selliguea hastata)

PONTEDERIACEAE - Genera:2; Species:3 ( Eichhornia crassipes, Monochoria hastata, Monochoria vaginalis)

PORTULACACEAE - Genera:2; Species:9 ( Portulaca grandiflora, Portulaca oleracea, Portulaca pilosa, Portulaca pilosa subsp. pilosa, Portulaca quadrifida, Portulaca suffriticosa, Portulaca wightiana, Talinum portulacifolium, Talinum triangulare)

POTAMOGETONACEAE - Genera:1; Species:3 ( Potamogeton nodosus, Potamogeton pectinatus, Potamogeton perfoliatus)

PRIMULACEAE - Genera:1; Species:2 ( Anagallis arvensis, Anagallis pumila)

PROTEACEAE - Genera:2; Species:2 ( Grevillea robusta, Helicia nilagirica)

PSILOTACEAE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Psilotum nudum)

PTERIDACEAE - Genera:13; Species:41 ( Acrostichum aureum, Actiniopteris australis, Actiniopteris radiata, Adiantum capillus-veneris, Adiantum caudatum, Adiantum concinnum, Adiantum hispidulum, Adiantum incisum, Adiantum latifolium, Adiantum philippense subsp. philippense, Adiantum poiretii, Adiantum raddianum, Adiantum zollingeri, Anogramma leptophylla, Antrophyum plantagineum, Ceratopteris thalictroides, Cheilanthes albomarginata, Cheilanthes anceps, Cheilanthes bicolor, Cheilanthes mysurensis, Cheilanthes tenuifolia, Doryopteris concolor, Hemionitis arifolia, Pellaea longipilosa, Pityrogramma calomelanos, Pityrogramma calomelanos var. austroamericana, Pteris argyraea, Pteris arisanesis, Pteris biaurita subsp. walkeriana, Pteris blumeana, Pteris confusa, Pteris ensiformis, Pteris heteromorpha, Pteris longipes, Pteris otaria, Pteris pellucida, Pteris perrottetii, Pteris praetermissa, Pteris scabripes, Pteris vittata, Vittaria elongata)

PUNICACEAE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Punica granatum)